Building record IPS 2131 - 25-31, Buttermarket, Ipswich

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich

Full Description

Formerly shown as Nos 25 and 27. Probably a C17 timber-framed and plastered building with a return front on Dial Lane part of which retains a jettied upper storey. Refronted in the C18 and altered in the C20. 2 storeys. 4 window range on the Buttermarket frontage and 3 window range on the frontage to Dial Lane, double-hung sashes with glazing bars on Butter Market and with single vertical glazing bars on Dial Lane. The outer windows on Butter Market are 3-light and the centre windows are paired. The ground storey has C20 shops. The return front on Dial Lane has a late C19 or early C20 Art Nouveau shop front. Roofs tiled, with a modillion caves cornice.

Formerly shown as Nos 29 and 31. A late C13 or early C19 plastered front, probably to a C17 timber-framed and plastered building. 3 storeys. 4 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. The ground storey has C20 shops. Roof slate, with a modillion eaves soffit.
Nos 21 to 41 (odd) form a group with Nos 18 to 30 (even).