Building record IPS 2133 - Cliff House, Ipswich

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich

Full Description

An C18 timber-framed and plastered building with early-mid C19 additions on the north end. The C18 block faces west to the quay, 2 storeys and attics. 2 window range with a lower extension of 1 window range at the south end. The ground storey has a large early C19 bay and a C20 entrance porch. The west front comprises 2 gabled wings with ornamental bargeboards and a centre part with a castellated parapet. 1:2:1 window range. The winders generally are double-hung sashes with glazing bars, The north central doorway has a large mullioned fanlight and an ornamented pediment on brackets carved with figures. Roofs tiled with a modillion eaves cornice on the brackets carved 2 flat headed dormers between the C16 and C19 blocks there is a tall C19 chimney stack.