Monument record HTT 057 - Roman Road

Summary

Roman road from Quakers Lane, Beyton (Quakers Farm is at TL 931626) to Mill Farm, Bradford St George (TL 922585). District and parish boundaries indicate much of the route, supplemented by hedgerows, footpaths and straight lengths of modern road. Along the length examined occasional linear scatters of flints were seen. An ancient hedge follows the course of the road south of the Blackbourne crossing at TL 923596 and the alignment continues to a high point in Holly Bush Lane, where a change of direction leads through an overgrown cutting circa 6m wide. In line with the cutting a stream has been hardened in its bed, to take a ford, and a raised Cartway continues the road southwards. A 1m wide trench cut across the road at TL 923593 showed it to be circa 7m wide with a drainage ditch of flattened V-section on each side (see plan). Nothing visible on APs.