Monument record SUF 095 - River Little Ouse Navigation

Summary

The Little Ouse enters the Great Ouse at Brandon Creek. It was probably used from the early Middle Ages. An Act of 1670 sanctioned improvements from Wilton Bridge to Thetford (13 miles). The work was executed by the Earl of Arlington, and the navigation from Wilton Bridge remained in his family until 1696, when the rights passed to Thetford Corporation. Under Thetford the navigation works decayed, although from 1742 the Corporation built staunches. Theford Corporation rebuilt all the staunches between 1827 and 1835 with trade being heavier and more profitable after the rebuilding. In 1845 the Norwich-Ely Railway was opened and as a result the Corporation cut tolls. The navigation continued to pay its way because of the local traffic, to which was added fertilizer. James Fison had works at Thetford and Two Mile Bottom. By the turn of the 20th century there was little traffic save for Fison's , who lent the Corporation money to keep the river open. No tolls were taken after 1901, but Fison's continued to use the river and bear expenses until 1914. By the 1930 Land Drainage Act the Little Ouse came under the authority of the Great Ouse Catchment Board, navigation rights remaining with Thetford Corporation. During the 1950s the Great Ouse River Board, successor to the Catchment Board, replaced the dilapidated staunches with steel sluices. Concrete ramps were built to haul rowing boats round, but ordinary craft can only go as far as the tail of Brandon staunch.

County SUFFOLK