Building record RGH 150 - Rougham Tower Museum

Summary

A former watch office or control tower, now a museum, at Rougham Field (formerly Bury St Edmunds military airfield). The control tower was built in 1942, it is a two storey brick building with a flat roof. Above the second storey was a glass observation level: the original glass construction was destroyed. In the 1970s the building was converted for use as a dwelling. In 1993 it was taken over by the Rougham Tower Association who undertook an ongoing programme of restoration. The third level of the control tower was reconstructed between 2002-2003. The control tower has been noted as being one of only a few examples of its type that thave been so well preserved.

Full Description

Rougham control tower: in 1993 The Rougham Tower Association took over the tower which had been used as a dwelling in the 1970s. The association undertook a programme of restoration to the brick structure. Plans and photographs of the building show it to be a two storey brick building which originally had a smaller third level ; this was of glass. In 2002-2003 the glass observation level, described as a "glasshouse" was completely reconstructed.

Tower House, TL 8921 6415 (NAT).

Rougham Tower. A recent English Heritage report (May 2003) suggests that the tower be considered for future Grade II Listed Building Status, noting that the control tower is one of 162 examples built to this Air Ministry design (Watch Office for All Commands), of which 82 now survive. It is one of a very small number which have survived in this degree of preservation. Remarkably, some wartime signs have survived on the doors and walls". The source also notes that the tower had been attacked by German ME410 aircraft on 03-MAR-1945.