Building record RGH 153 - Aircraft Hangar

Summary

An extant aircraft hangar (type T2) at Rougham Industrial Estate. The steel framed hangar was built in 1942. It was formerly part of the Bury St Edmunds, aslo known as Rougham airfield or USAAF station 468. By 1978 it was adapted for civillian storage purposes as part of the Rougham Industrial Estate. It was still in use in 2003.

Full Description

Bury St Edmunds Rougham airfield (USAAF station 468) was equipped with two aircraft hangars (type T2) in 1942. By 1978 the hangar that was located at the eastern end of the former military airfield (at the technical site) had been incoporated into Rougham Industrial Estate as storage facilities. The source includes an annotated reproduction of an air photograph showing the location of the hangars.

The eastern type T2 hangar was known as hangar 1. The source shows an image of it in use as a civillian storage facility, as well as its position on a map of the base.

TL 8962 6398. The locations suggested in sources 1-2 above concord with a large retangular building marked as a "granary" on the OS sheet TL 86 SE, 1978 edition.