Building record GFD 091 - Peverells

Summary

A 15th to 16th century, timber framed, two storey, cross wing hall house with a tiled roof. A floor was inserted in 16th/17th century. The building has been restored and renovated in the 20th century

Full Description

"Peverells", Nos 21-5, Tye Green, Glemsford is a 15th/16th century timber framed, two storey, hall house with a floor inserted in the 16th-17th century. There are cross wings at the north west and south east ends and the roof is tiled. The building has been restored and renovated in the 20th century.