Maritime record LWT 439 - Wreck of the Hero

ENGLISH CARGO VESSEL, 1835 Status: Casualty

Full Description

`Lowestoffe, 9th: This morning the wind suddenly shifted to SW, and blew a heavy gale; the Roads being full of vessels some drove, and several left their anchors. The HERO...struck upon the Knowle, knocked off her rudder, and filled, but was assisted off, and is on shore on the beach. Cargo expected to be saved.' (1)

`Lowestoffe, 10th: Part of the cargo and most of the materials of the HERO...have been landed here, but the vessel is not expected to be got off the beach, being so much broken, and her sternposts out.' (2)

`Lowestoffe, 13th March: All the cargo of the HERO...is landed with little damage. The vessel is much shattered; her sternpost is lying upon the beach, and keel out.' (3)

HERO, Memel to Poole, wrecked off Lowestoft.(5)

Poole, HERO, wrecked.(6)