Maritime record LWT 454 - Wreck of the Fellowship

Summary

1792 wreck of British cargo vessel which stranded on Lowestoft Beach en route from Sunderland to Dunkirk with coal and earthenware pottery; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

`The FELLOWSHIP, Ness, from Sunderland to Dunkirk, is lost on Lowestoft Beach.' (1)(4)

Source (2) states the date of loss as a reporting date of 21-FEB-1792, based on the issue date of source (1).

`The FELLOWSHIP, Ross, from Sunderland to Dunkirk, is lost on the Lowestoffe Beach.' (3)

`Newcastle, March 3...In the violent gale of wind on Saturday morning last, the undermentioned vessels were driven on shore...At Lowestoft, the FELLOWSHIP, Ness, with coals and earthenware, from Sunderland and for Dunkirk; ship and cargo totally lost, and four of the crew...' (5)

Master: Ness (1)(2)(4)(5); Ross (3)
Crew Lost: 4 (5)