Maritime record LWT 466 - Wreck of the Thomas

Summary

1803 wreck of English collier which stranded on Lowestoft Beach during a gale, on her passage from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

`The THOMAS, Shilton, from Newcastle to London, is lost on Lowestoffe Beach.' (2)

`Newcastle, Saturday, December 24, 1803...The gale of wind and rain, sleet, snow, etc. which began on the 13th instant, only ceased on the 22d...The ship THOMAS, of London, loaden, Collin Skelton, master, was lost on Saturday night near Yarmouth; we believe the crew saved.' (3)

`Newcastle, December 24...The THOMAS, of London, Skelton, a loaden collier, was lost on Saturday night, near Yarmouth. The crew and some of the materials saved.' (4)

`The THOMAS, Shilton, from Newcastle to Sunderland [sic], is lost on Lowestoffe Beach.' (5)

NB: Source (1) expresses the date of loss as a reporting date of 27-DEC-1803, based on the issue date of source (2).

Master: Shilton (1)(2)(5); Collin Skelton (3); Skelton (4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A