Maritime record LWT 486 - Wreck of the Sarah And Ann

ENGLISH BRIG, 1878 Status: Casualty

Full Description

`The brig SARAH AND ANN, of and for Hartlepool, 212 tons, owned by John Pollason and Sons, in ballast from London, James Osbon master, left London on the 5th instant. On the 8th instant, the wind being contrary, brought the vessel up with an anchor of 12cwt, and 30 fathoms of chain. At 6pm, the wind increasing, they veered out to 60 fathoms; at 7pm the wind shifted to NNE with rain, hail and sleet, veered out to 75 fathoms, sea increasing heavily: at 9.45pm the windlass broke in two, taking the bitts with it, the cable being fast to the foremast below, tore the combings of the fore hatch, part of the deck, the seizing attaching this cable to the foremast giving way, the whole of the chain ran out; at 10pm the master was compelled to bear away for shelter, and in passing through Lowestoft Roads four times showed flares for assistance, but none came. The master was then obliged to run the vessel to the beach to avoid doing damage to other vessels riding at anchor, the wind then blowing terrifically. The master hoped should the weather moderate that the vessel might be got off. The crew were saved by the rocket apparatus. It is expected that the vessel will become a total wreck.' (1)

Source (2) transposes the places of loss of the SARAH AND ANN and the BETTY, assigning Lowestoft to the latter.

Master: James Osbon [Osborn?]
Owner: John Pollason and Sons