Maritime record LWT 519 - Wreck of the Lord Normanby

Summary

1819 wreck of English craft which was lost near Lowestoft; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

`The LD. NORMANBY, of Scarbro', Westlake, was lost near Lowestoff on Friday. Crew drowned.' (1)

`The LORD NORMANBY, Westlake, of Scarbro', was lost near Lowestoff on Friday se'nnight, the crew, ten in number, all drowned.' (2)

`The LORD NORMANBY, Westlake, of Scarbro', was lost near Lowestoffe on Friday se'nnight; the crew, ten in number, all drowned. The sufferers were seen from the shore, and were heard calling out for help, but no assistance could be rendered them, as the life-boat was not in a fit state to go to sea. A yawl was put off, but before she reached the vessel, she turned over, and the unfortunate crew were seen no more. The master, who belonged to Scarbro', has left a widow and four children.' (3)

Master: Westlake (1)(2)
Crew: 10 (2)(3)