Maritime record LWT 539 - Wreck of the La Grace De Dieu

Summary

1362 or earlier wreck of French cargo vessel which was wrecked by a storm near Kirkley, outward-bound from Great Yarmouth to Bayonne with herrings. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

'1362. Jan. 24. Westminster. Mandate to the sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk, the bailiffs of Great Yarmouth and Kirkele, and all other bailiffs, ministers and lieges, to find by inquisition and other lawful ways the truth touching a complaint received by the king from William Pe of Lesbay, Martin de Le Huleage, Peter de Pey, Stephen de Ramis, John de Barendegy and their fellows, merchants of the king's town of Bayonne (Boion') and John de Tryton, merchant of the said town of Yarmouth, that whereas they lately loaded a ship called LA GRACE DE DIEU of Bayonne, whereof Saundes Demay was master, with red herrings (allece soro) to be brought from [Yarmouth] to Bayonne and the ship was broken by a storm near Kirkele, several of the mariners thereof being saved and coming to land and most of the cargo with the gear of the ship being washed ashore, the same has been carried away by men of those parts and is detained from them, and who occupied the said goods and things, and to arrest these, if they were not "wrek", and deliver them to the said merchants after making satisfaction to those who salved the goods according to the statute in that case.' (1)

Master: Saundes Demay (1)
Crew Lost: possibly some, since "several" escaped (1)
Owner: of cargo, William Pe of Lesbay, Martin de Le Huleage, Peter de Pey, Stephen de Ramis, John de Barendegy and other merchants of Bayonne + John de Tryton, of Great Yarmouth (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss