Maritime record LWT 541 - Wreck of Dutch or Danish cargo vessel

Summary

1352 wreck of Dutch or Danish cargo vessel, one of two described as "hag-boats", which both stranded at Kirkley with the loss of all hands. Laden with salt, onions, garlic and "turves", i.e. peat, she was a wooden sailing vessel. See also TM 59 SW 90. Status: Casualty

Full Description

The first of two "hag-boats" lost on this stretch of coast at the same time as three named cargo vessels, indicating a probable storm:

Commission to Robert de Thorp and Henry Grene. Westminster 5th March, 1353. By C[ouncil]. Inquisition Beccles, Suffolk, Thursday 28th March, 1353.

On Friday 2nd November 1352, two "hagbotes" of Zealand, laden with salt, onions, garlic and turves were wrecked at Old Kyrkelee in the lordship of Edmund de Hemgrave, knight; there were no survivors, but the cargo and gear were cast ashore and taken as wreck by Roger de Heth, the said Edmund's bailiff. (1)

NB: At this period "Zealand" could refer either to Zeeland in the modern state of the Netherlands, or Sjaelland in the modern state of Denmark, which are both accordingly indexed in the record. Both countries have peat and salt as natural resources, although it would appear that the Netherlands had a formal peat export industry in the Middle Ages. (2)

In 1780 the "hag-boat" was described as similar to a cat, differing only from a frigate in the shape of the stern. (3) The earliest use of the term in the OED is circa 1700, formerly in use both as a warship and as a cargo vessel, in the timber and coal trade. In this context it is worth noting that there is a term "peat-hag", meaning "broken ground where peats have been dug". (4)

"Turves" evidenced from circa 1300 as slabs of peat for fuel. (4)

Crew Lost: all (1)