Maritime record LWT 558 - Wreck of the Friends

Summary

1834 wreck of cargo vessel which stranded on Pakefield Beach following a collision in Corton Roads. En route from Klaipeda to Plymouth, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

'30th: The GRATITUDE of Sunderland, Consell, and the CERES, of London, drove athwart the FRIENDS, Duke, from Memel to Plymouth, in Corton Roads, during the gale on Tuesday night. The two former sunk in 8 fathoms water, and the latter is on shore on Pakefield Beach. A small part of the cargo saved, and more expected to be next tide. Crews saved.' (1)(3)

Slight variants of the above text are cited in the United Kingdom Shipwreck Index records for the GRATITUDE, CERES and MARY RUSSELL (q.v.).

Master: Duke (1)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss