Maritime record LWT 568 - Wreck of the Hall

Summary

1794 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded at Pakefield. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

`The ships were driven on shore near Yarmouth in a hard gale on the 23rd instant. The HALL, Bell, coal laden, is wrecked at Pakefield.' (2)

Source (1) expresses the date of loss as the LL. reporting date of 26-DEC-1794.

`Newcastle, Jan. 3, 1795...The HOPE...struck on a shoal near the Stamford, on the 23d ult...The HALL, Capt. Bell, of Shields, with coals and two ships...are also on shore at the same place, the crews of which are all saved.' (3)

`NOTICE TO CREDITORS. All persons having any claims or demands...against the late ship HALL, of South Shields, whereof the said Thomas Bell was also master, between the said 17th Dec. 1791 and the time of her loss, or 24th Dec. 1794, are required to send in accounts of the same to Mr Jos. Bulmer, South Shields, on or before Tuesday the 28th April, 1795, in order that the same may be discharged.' (4)

Master: Bell (1)(2)(3); Thomas Bell (4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A