Maritime record LWT 571 - Wreck of the Lord Salton

Summary

1801 wreck of British cargo vessel which stranded on Pakefield Beach, apparently blown off course on her voyage from Aberdeen to Sunderland in ballast; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

`The LORD SOLTOU, Rowe, from Aberdeen to Sunderland, is wrecked on Pekefield [sic] Beach near Yarmouth.' (2)

`Newcastle, Saturday, December 12...The LORD SALTON, Rowe, from Aberdeen to Sunderland, is driven on shore at Pakefield, likely to be wrecked...The vessels were both in ballast, and the crews saved.' (3)

NB: This vessel is indexed as LORD SOLTOU in source (1), following source (2).

Master: Rowe (1)(2)(3)