Maritime record LWT 573 - Wreck of the George

Summary

1804 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded near Pakefield, after an earlier grounding on her passage from Gdansk to London; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

Described as a large ship from a Baltic convoy, the GEORGE drove ashore on Newcombe Sands and was wrecked, later to drift off and go ashore a little to the southward of Pakefield, her crew being all saved. (1)

`The GEORGE, Rippon, from Dantzig to London, is on shore near Yarmouth; the cargo is expected to be saved.' (2)(4)

`A ship, from the Baltic, is wrecked on Newcombe Sand.' (2)

`Yarmouth, November 4. During the gale of yesterday...a large ship, from the East Country, is also wrecked on the Home Sand, but the crew are saved...Wind ENE.' (5)

There are two entries for this vessel in the United Kingdom Shipwreck Index: under Suffolk (CB), stating the date of loss as 04-NOV-1804; and under Norfolk (CC) stating date of loss as the reporting date of 06-NOV-1804 and based only on the first account in source (2). Source (5) indicates the date of loss as 03-NOV-1804.

Master: Rippon (1)(2)(3)(4)
Crew: 16 (1)(3)