Maritime record LWT 601 - Wreck of the Jane

Summary

1872 wreck of English barge which was abandoned and left to founder in a gale 4 miles off Lowestoft, while en route from London for Calais in ballast. The crew were rescued by the Pakefield lifeboat. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

'THE GALE ON THE EASTERN COAST. - At Lowestoft between seven and eight o'clock on Sunday evening a strong gale commenced to blow, which culminated in a hurricane towards midnight. The wind was from the west and very few vessels were near Lowestoft at the time. We have, however, to report the loss of two vessels . . .

'The barge JANE, Samuel, of Rochester, from London for Calais, light, was abandoned Monday morning, four miles off Lowetoft. The crew were saved by the Pakefield lifeboat and landed in the harbour at four o'clock on Monday afternoon, and taken to the Sailors' Home.' (1)

Master: Samuel (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss