Monument record DEP 044 - Airfield Bombing Decoy Q31a

Summary

A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy site located at Ashfield Green. The replica airfield was built towards the end of 1939 and consisted of two sets of runway lights. The decoy was only bombed on one occassion, after which it was recognised by the German bombers as being a decoy. The site closed due to the construction of a nearby RAF Lancaster base at Chedburgh.

Full Description

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Ashfield Green. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Stradishall airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed lights to simulate an active airfield. It was built toward the end of 1939 and ceased operation in 1941, due to the construction of nearby Royal Air Force Chedburgh airfield. Following its closure, a replacement decoy for Royal Air Force Stradishall was constructed at Lidgate, to supplement a further decoy at Poslingford. By the 1970s the Ashfield Green site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive.