Monument record DEP 047 - Cropmarks of a large sub-divided ditched rectangular enclosure of uncertain date

Summary

Cropmarks of a large sub-divided ditched rectangular enclosure of uncertain date visible to the north-east of Clopton Green on aerial photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme. This could be the remains of a post medieval settlement or farmstead. No sign of the site can be seen on any other photographs.

Full Description

Cropmarks of a large sub-divided ditched rectangular enclosure of uncertain date visible at TL 7765 5503, to the north-east of Clopton Green on aerial photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme. This could be the remains of a medieval/post medieval settlement or farmstead. No sign of the site can be seen on any other photographs, thought the cropmarks of former field boundaries on a different alighment can be seen. It measures c. 100m x 45m.