Building record WKB 106 - Congregationalist chapel

Chapel built in 1743 by the local congregation of Presbyterians; became Congregationalist in 1810.

Full Description

Chapel built in 1743 by the local congregation of Presbyterians; became Congregationalist in 1810. Red brick, with an admixture of blue bricks, laid in Flemish bond; slate roof, fully hipped; plain flat pilasters at the corners. The building has a characteristic facade in 2 storeys, with an upper row of 3 cross windows, and a similar slightly longer window in the centre of the ground floor: all these are late C19 replacements in the original openings, which have segmental arched heads in gauged brickwork.