Maritime record ORF 295 - Wreck of the Industry

Wreck of the Industry, 1814

Full Description

1814 wreck of Dutch schuit which stranded near Orfordness after being abandoned en route from Rotterdam to London. Laden with butter, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`A Dutch schuyt drove on shore near Orford on Wednesday morning; she is wrecked, and the crew supposed to be drowned. Some casks of butter are saved, marked N No.M P L G S. On a piece of the vessel's stern was the word "enduter" and on another piece "L'Indus"[...]' (1)(4)

`The INDUSTRY, Vanderwoot, from Rotterdam to London, which was deserted by the crew on 5th inst. on the coast of Holland, drove on shore near Orfordness on Wednesday last, and went to pieces. About 200 casks of butter have been saved, and landed at Orford.' (2)

NB: Source (3) gives the date the vessel was abandoned, 05-JAN-1814, as the date of loss; sources (1)(2) and (4) indicate 12-JAN-1814. Source (3) indexes the vessel under the anglicized version of the vessel's name as INDUSTRY; sources (1) and (4) indicate that the vessel was given the French name of L'INDUSTRIE.

Master: Vanderwoot [characters damaged] (2); Vanderwest (3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A