Maritime record ORF 297 - Wreck of the Phoenix

Wreck of the Phoenix, 1804

Full Description

1804 wreck of British cargo vessel which was lost on Sizewell Bank on her passage from Shields to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The PHOENIX, Rippon, from Shields to London, was lost 1st inst. near Orfordness. Crew saved.' (2)(3)

`On Sunday morning, the 1st instant, the ship PHOENIX, Captain Rippon, from this port, bound to London, was lost on Sizewell Bank, near Aldborough, and the crew, after being from 8 o'clock in the morning till 1 on the rigging, etc., were taken to Sizewell by boats from the shore.' (4)

`The PHOENIX, Rippon, from Shields for London, is lost near Orfordness.' (5)

NB: Source (1) attributes a cargo of coal to this vessel, not explicitly stated in sources (2)(3)(4) and (5). Coal was certainly the chief export from Newcastle-upon-Tyne, but not the only possible cargo.

Master: Rippon (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A