Maritime record ORF 304 - Wreck of a cargo vessel

Wreck of a cargo vessel, 1630

Full Description

The wreck of a cargo vessel which was reported as stranded on the 27th of February 1630 at Orford Ness. She was carrying a cargo of masts at her time of wrecking. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

Feb.27 1630, Newmarket: Lords of the Admiralty to Sir Lionel Tollemache, Vice-Admiral of Suffolk. A ship laden with masts having been stranded on the shore of that county, he is to keep the goods which can be saved for His Majesty's use until further order. (1)

May 3, 1630: Account of masts wrecked at Orford and removed to Aldborough. [Indorsed is a note that the Earl of Warwick was to have two...for his ship the NEPTUNE.] (2)

June 10 1630, Ipswich: Henry Dade to Nicholas. Sir William Withypoll claims the masts at Aldborough, because they were wrecked upon the shore adjoining his manor. If Sir Lionel Tollemache makes suit for a commission for sale of the same... (3)

June 11 1630: Petition of William Bardwell of Aldborough, Marshal of the Admiralty of Suffolk...By deputation from Sir Lionel Tollemache, peitioner seized a wrecked ship laden with masts and has them in his custody. Has been...molested and arrested by Sir William Withypoll. (4)

Nov.29 1630: Petition of William Bardwell, of Aldborough, Under Marshal for Co. Suffolk...petitioner had seized certain masts, and also a ship wrecked on the coast of Suffolk, and the same had been sold under the authority of the Court of Admiralty. Sir William Withypoll had commenced a suit as petitioner concerning the said masts. (5)

Feb. 5 1631: Petition of William Bardwell, Marshal under the Vice-Admiral of Suffolk, to the same [Lords of the Admiralty]. Under their warrants petitioner seized and sold certain masts cast ashore from a ship wrecked on the coast of Suffolk. Sir William Withypoll has commenced two suits against petitioner in the King's Bench, one in his own name, and the other in that of Andreas Clench, because petitioner arrested them for opposing him in executing his warrants. Prays that Sir William may be enforced to withdraw his said suits. (6)

July 1 1633, Ipswich: Henry Dade to the same [Nicholas]. Sir William Withypoll is gone to London to renew his suit for the masts upon his shore, for which His Majesty has received 54l. out of the Admiralty. (7)

Source (8) attributes the name of a vessel (the ST PETER) wrecked in 1628 on the coast of Sussex, with a similarly disputed cargo of masts, to this vessel, and adduces references belonging to the former to this vessel.

The date of loss has been expressed as 1630 (New Style)since CSP.Dom. normalizes all date references to New Style.

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reported date of loss