Maritime record ORF 325 - Wreck of the La Botholf

Wreck of the La Botholf, 1338

Full Description

Possible 1338 wreck of English cargo vessel which may have stranded at Orfordness, evidenced by the description that the ship was "in jeopardy at Orfordnesse", with the consequent loss of most of the cargo. Outward-bound from London with wine for the king "beyond the seas", she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'1339. May 12. Berkhampstead. Whereas Michael Mynyot, late the king's butler, at his command lately sent into the Chancery a certificate of the wine delivered by him to Thomas de Baddeby, kin's clerk, to be brought to the king beyond the seas, shewing that on 5 December last he shipped in the port of London 160 tons [sic] - 84 tons in a ship called LA BOTHOLF of Botholfston and 76 tons in a ship called LA ROSE of the Hok, and delivered by indenture to the said Thomas, that the first-named ship sailing in the fleet in the company of the king's kinsman, William de Bohun, earl of Northampton, and other of the king's envoys, was by chance in jeopardy at Orfordnesse and the wine except 14 tuns which were washed ashore were lost through no fault of the said Thomas; the king accordingly discharges him of liability in respect of the wines.

'Vacated because surrendered and otherwise below.' (1)

'1339. July 26. Kennington. Discharge to Thomas de Baddeby, king's clerk, of all liability in respect of 84 tuns of wine received by him for the king under the following circumstances. By a certificate of Michael Mynyot, late chief butler, sent into the Chancery at the king's command, it appears that on 5 December last, the said Michael shipped in the port of London 84 tuns of wine in a ship called LA BOTHOLF of Boston and 76 tuns in a ship called LA ROSE of the Hok, and delivered these by indenture to the said Thomas for the king's household in parts beyond the seas. While on the way to those parts with the fleet in the company of the king's kinsman, William de Bohun, earl of Northampton, and some other messengers, whom the king had sent to England at that time, the ship, LA BOTHOLF, was by chance in danger at Orfordness and the 85 tuns of wine were lost with the exception of 14.5 tuns, which being washed ashore in the port of Orford and put in a cellar there, the king ordered to be sold by the sheriff of Suffolk and the bailiffs of the town.' (2)

NB: The ship is not described as "broken", so it may be that this is not a confirmed loss. However, other confirmed losses are described elsewhere as "in peril" and "in jeopardy", so this has been included as a potential loss. The time of year, December 1338, is also a factor in treating this vessel as a potential loss, since statistically more ships are lost in the rougher weather of October to March.

The date of loss is derived from the date of lading, 05-DEC-1338 onwards, to the end of 1338, which would appear to be a reasonable window for the date of loss. (3)

Owner: of cargo, Edward III and his household (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss