Maritime record HLY 204 - Wreck of the Doncaster

Wreck of the Doncaster, 1804

Full Description

1804 wreck of English brig which foundered in Hollesley Bay en route from Kingston-upon-Hull to London, following a collision. She was a wooden sailing vessel.

`The DONCASTER, -, from the Humber to London, foundered in Oseley Bay; crew saved.' (1)

`The DONCASTER, Patrick, from Hull, for London, having been driven athwart a Newcastle vessel in Ousley Bay, sunk almost immediately. The crew got all safe on board the other vessel.' (2)

Brig of 114 tons and draught of 10 feet, surveyed on the London coasting route. Not overstamped or cancelled, but does not appear in the following year's register, that of 1805-6. (3)

Master: Patrick (2) R Patrick (3)
Owner: R Pearson (3)