Maritime record HLY 213 - Wreck of the Newcastle

Wreck of the Newcastle, 1802

Full Description

1802 wreck of British brig or brigantine which foundered in Hollesley Bay after grounding. En route from Sunderland to London with coal and goods, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

21 January, worst storm for years. The worst storm for many years occurred throughout the British Isles on this day and shipping suffered severely...

The brig NEWCASTLE, Thomas Dixon master, from Sunderland with coals and goods for London, went ashore in Hollesley Bay and afterwards, when the tide came, she drifted off and went down in deep water. Once again, the crew were saved. (1)

`Yarmouth, January 25...The brigantine NEWCASTLE, Thomas Nixon, master, from Sunderland, bound to London, went on shore in Hoseley-bay; after being there some time, got off again, and it is supposed sunk in deep water; crew saved.' (2)

Master: Thomas Dixon (1); Thomas Nixon (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A