Maritime record ORF 346 - Wreck of the Orb

Wreck of the Orb, 1832

Full Description

1832 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Whiting Bank on her passage from Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Harwich, 13th Feb. The ORB, Coates, from Newcastle, was wrecked on the Whiting Sand yesterday. Crew saved.' (2)

`Colchester, Feb. 26th. A long-boat has been driven on shore at Walton, on the Naze, name on her stern, "ORB, of Scarbro".' (3)

NB: Source (1) states the cargo of the vessel as coal, based on her departure point of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Coal was certainly Newcastle's chief export and the most probable cargo, but this is not made explicit in source (2), and there are other possible cargoes.

Master: Coates (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A