Maritime record ORF 351 - Wreck of a galliot

Wreck of a galliot, 1810

Full Description

1810 wreck of galliot which stranded on the Whiting Bank on her passage from the Baltic with wheat; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Ipswich, Saturday 20 Oct: Reported from Yarmouth. We have received...the melancholy intelligence of the loss of two large Dantzic ships upon the Whiting...A galliot was totally lost upon the Whiting, and all hands perished....All the ships were part of the fleet which arrived off Yarmouth last Tuesday week, during the gale from the east.' (1) [This fleet was from the Baltic, and is consistent both with the cargo and with the voyage of the other two ships lost.]

`The APRIES, Brockman...another ship from Dantzic...and a galliot, all laden with wheat, are totally lost upon the Whiting, near Yarmouth.' (2)

NB: This vessel appears under the entry for the APRECE in source (1).

Crew Lost: All (1)