Maritime record ORF 353 - Wreck of the Aprece

Wreck of the Aprece, 1810

Full Description

1810 wreck of Prussian cargo vessel which stranded on the Whiting Bank on her passage from Gdansk with wheat; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The APRECE...and the COURAGE, Jansen, from Dantzig, were lost on Wednesday night, on the Whiting Sand, near Orford.' (1)

`Ipswich, Saturday 20 Oct: Reported from Yarmouth. We have received at this place the melancholy intelligence of the loss of two large Dantzic ships upon the Whiting, laden with wheat; one, the APRIES...the other a fine new ship, commanded by Captain Jansan, also laden with wheat...The ships formed part of the fleet which arrived off Yarmouth last Tuesday week, during the gale of wind from the eastward. They made land in the afternoon; night was coming on, and it was blowing a gale of wind dead upon the land, and only two pilots to be had...Capt. Brockman, one of the headmost ships, got a fisherman (there being no pilot to be had)...but the sea running high, he was obliged to follow the fishing boat, which led him onto the Whiting. The other ships...naturally followed the APRIES, and on seeing her strike, would have avoided her fate, had not the currents drawn them on the Whiting.' (3)

`The APRIES, Brockman...another ship from Dantzic, commanded by Capt. Jansen, and a galliot, all laden with wheat, are totally lost upon the Whiting, near Yarmouth.' (4)

This vessel appears under the entry for the APRECE in source (2).

NB: The nationality of the vessel has been expressed as both Prussian and Polish, since Gdansk in the modern state of Poland was at the time of loss the Prussian port of Danzig.

Master: Jansen (1)(2)(4); Jansan (3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A