Maritime record SUE 200 - Wreck of the Vine

Wreck of the Vine, 1802

1802 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Onion Sand; a wooden sailing vessel.

`The VINE, Scott, of South Shields, was wrecked the 9th inst. near Orfordness.' (2)

`Newcastle, March 20...The Onion Sand, near Orfordness, has lately increased much...on the 9th inst. the VINE, Scott, of South Shields, was wrecked by striking thereon...' (3)

`To be sold by auction, at Mr Hurry's Dock, High End of North Shields, on Tuesday the 13th instant, at 10 o'clock in the forenoon: All the materials saved from the late ship VINE, of North Shields, burthen 19 keels of coals, consisting of anchors, cables, towlines, warps, sails, yards, blocks, etc. etc. North Shields, April 10th, 1802.' (4)

Master: Scott (1)(2)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A