Maritime record SUE 204 - Wreck of the John and Mary

Wreck of the John and Mary, 1826

Full Description

1826 wreck of British collier which foundered after grounding on the Onion Sand. En route from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to London, presumably with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Aldbro', 25th July. The JOHN & MARY, Alexander, from Newcastle to London, struck upon the Knowle Sand, near Orfordness, on Sunday, and is totally wrecked. Most of the materials saved.' (1)

NB: Source (1) indicates the date of loss as 23-JUL-1826.

`South Shields, July 28. The ship JOHN & MARY, well known in the coal trade, Mr Salmon, owner, struck heavily on the Onion Sand, in a severe gale at NE, with thick weather, on the night of the 22d ult. She came off and sunk near the beach. The crew, with the master's wife and three children, were with difficulty, saved in the long boat, with the assistance of boats from the shore. The master refused to leave the vessel until forced to do so.' (2)

Master: Alexander (1)
Passengers: 4 (2)