Maritime record SUE 206 - Wreck of the Sirius

Wreck of the Sirius, 1840

Full Description

1840 wreck of brig which stranded on a shoal, appearing from its description to be the Onion, on her passage from South Shields with coal. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'Aldeburgh, August 17...The brig SIRIUS from South Shields with a cargo of coal struck on a shoal about half a mile from the beach and sank. The crew of eight men and a boy clung to the foretop. Two boats went out and saved them. "The Coast Guard, under Captain Wheatley, RN, worked heartily, and rendered valuable service." ' (1)

Crew: 9 (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss