Maritime record ADB 274 - Wreck of the Bruiser

Wreck of the Bruiser, 1866

Full Description

1866 wreck of British cargo and passenger vessel which foundered off Aldeburgh after a collision while en route from London to Kingston-upon-Hull with general cargo and passengers. Built in 1856, she was an iron screw steamer.
Status: Casualty

The mate of the BRUISER, which was showing the regulation navigation lights, mistook the bright mast-head light of the SS HASWELL, a screw collier, for the riding light of a vessel at anchor, and on seeing the HASWELL's red light when only 300 yards distant put the helm hard to starboard, running across her bows. The mate of the HASWELL, after an exclamation of surprise at the recklessness of the person in charge of the BRUISER, put his helm hard to port, immediately after which the vessels collided.

The BRUISER was struck on the starboard beam with such force, that she was impaled on the bow of the other vessel, whose engines were kept going ahead, allowing the BRUISER to stay afloat for about 20 minutes so that 96 persons were saved. It is supposed that 13 people went down with her when she sank. The Court were of the opinion that the collision and loss was caused by the default of the Mate, John Scott, and cancelled his certificate. (1)(2)

The SS BRUISER sank off Aldeburgh with the loss of 12 passengers and three crew in collision with the steam collier HASWELL. (3)

At Harwich the AURORA'S INCREASE, CUPID and QUEEN VICTORIA were fully equipped as diving smacks, which must have involved big air pumps in their holds, for when they worked on the wreck of the passenger steamer BRUISER, sunk off Aldeburgh in 1866, the diver spoke of going down for some hours. (3)

Boilers: 1 (1)(2)
Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound engine (1)(2)