Maritime record ADB 277 - Wreck of the Canadian

Wreck of the Canadian, 1854

ENGLISH BRIG, 1854
Status: Casualty

`Vessel drove ashore in hazy conditions, wind SSW force 9, the crew being saved by the new Peakes self-righting design lifeboat, specially built for the Aldeburgh station, which on her first rescue saved the crew of nine from this brig, which had `trailed the ground while riding very close to the shore' and later run on the outer shoal to save her from sinking. Estimated loss on the vessel was 1500 pounds [sterling], which was insured for only 800. Estimated loss on the cargo was 300, which was fully insured for that sum.' (1)

`Aldboro', 24th January - The CANADIAN of Shields, Scott, from Newcastle to London with coals, brought up in the bay yesterday but drove, and this morning struck, the grounds, having 5 feet in her; the cable was slipped and she drove on the Main, crew saved.' (2)

Master: Scott
Crew: 9