Maritime record ADB 310 - Wreck of the Diadem

Wreck of the Diadem, 1854

ENGLISH SLOOP, 1854
Status: Casualty

'Vessel stranded and lost in hazy conditions, the wind E x N force 9. The sloop was insured at Goole for 240 pounds [sterling].' (1)

`Vessel stranded and lost, according to the inquiry, due to stress of weather, `having been caught on lee shore, and could not be beat off', in wind conditions E force 8.' (2)

It has been considered that source (1) provides details of an incident that did not result in the wreck of the vessel, the voyage details being from Rochester to Warkworth and grounding on Aldeburgh Beach on 4 January 1854. The DIADEM appears to have escaped the first incident but become a wreck at Hornsea. The reasoning is that source (2) provides details of a sloop with the same name, registration place and number of crew, which was stranded and lost on 10 January 1854 whilst on a different voyage.

Crew: 3

Date of Loss Qualifier: A