Maritime record BAW 261 - Wreck of the Jager

Wreck of the Jager, 1852

Full Description

1852 wreck of Dutch galliot which stranded at Orfordness during a gale, while en route from Amsterdam to London with sugar and wheat. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

'Aldborough, 27th Dec: The JAGER (Dutch vessel), Kirinster, from Amsterdam to London, came on the Main at Orford, and went to pieces; one man drowned.' (1)

Vessel drove ashore and was lost in wind conditions SSW force 11-12, and hazy. Loss on the cargo alone was estimated at £2,000. (2)

Source (2) incorporates the Dutch definite article into the name of the vessel, viz. DE JAGER.

'The eastern coast experienced the hurricane with all its severity. The direction of the wind being right upon the land . . . On the same night a Dutch vessel, called DE JOGGER, bound to London, was thrown upon the main at Orfordness, and dashed to pieces. Some of her hands were lost.' (3)

Master: Kirinster (1)(2)
Crew: 6 (1)(2)