Maritime record BAW 267 - Wreck of the Hero

Wreck of the Hero, 1811

Full Description

1811 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded near Orford Haven, on her passage with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

Ipswich 02.11. `Two vessels, coal laden, are driven on shore on the beach near Orford River, one of which is totally lost and the other a complete wreck, but part of the cargo and, we are happy to add, the crews of both are saved.' (1)

`The MARY AND ANN...was driven on shore on Saturday morning, near Orfordness, and it is feared will be lost. The HERO, of London, is wrecked near the same place.' (2)

NB: This vessel appears under UNIDENTIFIED in source (1), with a reporting date of 02-NOV-1811, based on the information and publication date of the original source quoted in (1).

Date of Loss Qualifier: A

Additional sources cited in United Kingdom Shipwreck Index: