Maritime record BAW 271 - Wreck of the Emma Mizzen

Wreck of the Emma Mizzen, 1916

ENGLISH BARGE, 1916
Status: Casualty

Although registered at Rochester, this 120-tons-deadweight capacity vessel was, throughout her existence, always regarded as an Essex barge, carrying hay and straw to London and generally loading, back to Essex, flints from the Kentish brickfields. She also survived being sunk by collision in both 1892 and 1905, in both instances near the Ovens buoy in Gravesend Reach, and was finally lost when she stranded south of Orford Haven. NB. BOT records the name of this vessel as the EMMA MISSEN, but it is reasonably certain that it should be MIZZEN. (1)

Builder: Gill
Where Built: Bridge Yard, Rochester