Monument record RMB 003 - Four concentrations of C12-C14 pottery found in a field stradling the Rumburgh/South Elmham All Saints boundary.

Full Description

Four concentrations of C12-C14 pottery found in a field stradling the Rumburgh/South Elmham All Saints boundary. One rim sherd has affinities with Thetford type ware; two body sherds have thumb-impressed applied strips. The pottery is unglazed, except for a few C16-C17 sherds which are probably intrusive. Two fragments of lava mill stone (S1). The 1:10560 scale map shows a linear pond in the area of one of the scatters at TM 3427 8164. The parish boundary shows as a slight depression.