Maritime record BAW 278 - Wreck of the Perserverance

Wreck of the Perserverance, 1788

Full Description

1788 wreck of English cargo vessel which was beached on Orford beach after grounding en route from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to London. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Newcastle, March 29, 1788...Sunday the PERSEVERANCE, of and from this port, for London, coal loaden, struck upon the Whiting Sand: she was soon after got off, but so much damaged, that the captain was obliged to run her upon Orford Beach, where she is wrecked. The crew, and the principal part of her materials, are saved.' (1)

`To be sold by auction, on Thursday the 24th day of April instant, at the Warehouse of Mr Matthew Smith, South Shields: The materials of the ship PERSEVERANCE, consisting of anchors, cables, hawsers, towlines, standing and running rigging, with the topmasts, yards, captsain, winlass, sails, and sundry other stores. The sale to begin at 10 o'clock in the forenoon.' (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A