Maritime record HLY 222 - Wreck of an unnamed cargo vessel

Wreck of an unnamed cargo vessel, 1804

Full Description

1804 wreck of English cargo vessel which foundered during a gale in Hollesley Bay, while on her passage with iron; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Harwich, Nov. 4. We have experienced a heavy gale of wind since yesterday morning...in Hosely Bay...' (1)

`The snow TROWBRIDGE...was on Saturday se'nnight...driven from her best bower anchor in Holesly Bay, by a very heavy gale of wind from the ENE...

`A ship laden with iron, said to belong to Shields, foundered in the above-mentioned gale of wind, in Holesly Bay, and every soul on board perished.' (2)

NB: The issue date of source (2) would appear to indicate the date of loss as 10-NOV-1804; however, it is not uncommon for such reports to appear verbatim without altering the date of loss accordingly, and in the light of source (1) the date of loss appears to be the previous Saturday, viz. 03-NOV-1804.

Crew Lost: all (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A