Maritime record BAW 283 - Wreck of the Jubilee

Wreck of the Jubilee, 1914

Full Description

1914 wreck of English schooner which stranded in Hollesley Bay bound to Dundee with whiting, said variously to have come from Preston or London. Constructed of wood in 1857, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

17 December 1914. JUBILEE of Preston, bound from London to Dundee with whiting; stranded in Hollesley Bay. (1)(2)

'Aldeburgh, Dec. 18. Schooner JUBILEE, Preston for Dundee, ashore last night south of Orfordness, loaded with whiting: waterlogged. Captain and mate saved; one man drowned. Schooner breaking up.' (3)

Crew: 3 (1)(2)(3)
Crew Lost: 1 (1)(2)(3)