Maritime record FEX 460 - Wreck of the Dominion

Wreck of the Dominion, 1924

Full Description

Possible remains of 1924 wreck of craft which foundered following collision with the wreck of HMS ARETHUSA [for which see 912648 / TM 33 NE 4] on the Cutler Sand. No further details are known.
Status: Site

Horizontal Datum: OGB (1)(2)
Method of Fix: PA (1)(2)

Sank following collision with wreck of HMS ARETHUSA.

Position 51 58 30N 001 27 00E, near Cutler Sands. Date of first notification apparently 1924 from reference number H3866/24.

21-AUG-1973: ARETHUSA located in 51 58 31N 001 27 07E. Presumed wreckage of DOMINION forms part of wreckage in this position. No other contacts obtained. (1)(2)

Seen to be located on the Cutler Sand in 4m general depth; position unreliable. (2)

No documentary evidence located for this wreck in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles or the Miramar Ship Index. However, the name DOMINION would appear consistent with a date of around 1924, since at this period there were still Dominions within the British Empire. (3)