Maritime record SLY 244 - Wreck of the Skagerak

Wreck of the Skagerak, 1941

Full Description

1941 wreck of Danish cargo vessel which foundered in the River Orwell after being mined on her passage to Ipswich from the River Tyne with coke. She is thought to have been dispersed, since in this position she would have represented a serious navigational hazard in the river. At the time of loss she was operating under the British flag, having been requisitioned by the Ministry of War Transport. Constructed of steel in 1921, she was a steam-driven vessel. Her possible remains may be those recorded at TM 23 NE 53.
Status: Casualty

24-AUG-1941: SKAGERAK, sunk by mine in the River Orwell. Inclusion in this list implies British nationality. (1)

24-AUG-1941: SKAGERAK, British vessel of 1283 tons, mined in 51 58.8N 001 16.6E, en route from the Tyne for Ipswich with coke. 17 of the crew of 22, including 4 gunners, killed, as was the pilot. The vessel blew up and broke in two. Wreck in 148 degrees true 6.2 cables from Collimer Point, River Orwell, the two portions being about 200ft apart. (2)

24-AUG-1941: Cargo vessel SKAGERAK, of 1283 tons, owned by the Ministry of War Transport and managed by Springwell Shipping Co., sunk by mine in the River Orwell at Harwich. (3)

24-AUG-1941: SKAGERAK, 1283 tons. Vessel foundered and lost in the River Orwell near Felixstowe after detonating a German mine. Since this vessel was in the channel from Landguard Point to Ipswich, it is presumed the wreck was either cleared or flattened with explosives. (4)

SKAGERAK, 945 tons, dimensions 68.4 x 10.2m.

24-AUG-1941: Mined in the River Orwell, Harwich. (5)

Built: 1921 (4)(5)
Builder: F Schichau (4); Schichau (5)
Where Built: Elbing (4)(5)
Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3-cylinder triple expansion engine (4)
HP: 75 (4)
Boilers: 1 (4)
Construction: single deck (4)
Official Number: 167466 (6)
Crew: 22 (2) [includes the gunners]; 22 without gunners (4)
Crew Lost: 13 (4); 17 (2)
Passengers: 1 (2) [pilot]; 4 [including gunners] (4)
Passengers Lost: 1 (2); 4 (4)
Owner: Ministry of War Transport, managed by Springwell Shipping Co. (3); Ministry of War Transport (4); M Nielsen & Son (6)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss

Additional sources cited in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles: