Maritime record SWD 113 - Wreck of the Royal James

Wreck of the Royal James, 1672

Full Description

Possible remains of 1672 wreck of English First Rate ship of the line which foundered after being attacked by cannon and a fireship, during the Battle of Solebay in the Third Anglo-Dutch War (1583892). Built in 1671, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Another possible site has been recorded at 1533927; the account of the wreck event is at 1383252. At least one Dutch fireship was expended in attacking the ROYAL JAMES (1383256). Other fireships expended are known to have included, on the English side, the ALICE AND FRANCIS (1383197); ANN AND JUDITH (1383206); BANTUM (1383188), FOUNTAIN (1383212) and KATHERINE (1383204). For a representative record of the other fireships on both sides expended in the action, whose final tally is unclear, please see 1536102. On the Dutch side the JOZUA was lost (1536053) together with another Dutch vessel (1536069). On the day following the battle a Scottish dogger was chased ashore at Bridlington by Dutch ships (1554495).
Status: Site

Horizontal Datum: OGB
Vertical Datum: LAT
Method of Fix: D

Sank following a fire, caused by a Dutch fireship, during the Battle
of Solebay, 1672.

18-MAY-1987: Two wrecks located in 52 20.06N 001 42.11E, lying close together. The larger dates from 17th century. The smaller lies in the scour of the larger and dates 1900 - 1930 [items of personal clothing found]. Bell Diving Co. has claimed salvage rights for these wrecks.

25-OCT-1988: It is reported that a wreck, thought to be that of ROYAL JAMES, has been located off Southwold. The report may relate to this wreck.

An 11ft 6ins bronze cannon was raised in 1994, possibly from the ROYAL JAMES. (2) [Site not given, and therefore cross-referenced among the sites suggested as the ROYAL JAMES].

Built: 1671 [see casualty record]

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss