Poorly Located Find Spot record SPT 087 - Coins found at various times in sugar beet wash at Sproughton, provenance unknown

Summary

Coins found at various times in sugar beet wash at Sproughton, provenance unknown. Formerly recorded as SPT MISC

Full Description

Coins found at various times in sugar beet wash, provenance unknown. Soil derives from large areas of Suffolk, North Essex and East Cambridgeshire : Gold quarter stater of Cunobelin (AD 10 - 40), IPSMG 1968-20. Gold stater of Addedomanus (BC 15 - 1), IPSMG 1970-46.
Gold stater of First Belgic Invasion (BC 70 - 60), Mack 27, IPSMG 1971-61. Silver coin of Cunobelin (AD 10 - 40), Mack 255, IPSMG 1977-14. Gold stater, Norfolk Wolf type British J, IPSMG 1977-30.
Also Rom and Med.

Formerly recorded as SPT MISC