Maritime record SWD 152 - Wreck of the Idun

Wreck of the Idun, 1912

Full Description

1912 wreck of Norwegian barque which stranded near Southwold during a gale, being sold for breaking up where she lay. At the time of loss she was bound from Antwerp for Cadiz in ballast. Constructed of wood in 1894, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

This barque ran aground at Southwold in a strong SE gale. Since she went ashore near the lighthouse, and the Southwold lifeboat was away attending to the wreck of the VOORWARTS, aground near Minsmere Sluice, the smaller Southwold lifeboat RESCUE had to be dragged through the town and launched near Steamboat Pier. However she was unable to get alongside the barque due to shallow water, and eventually the crew were rescued by the rocket apparatus. For their efforts in saving life, the Coastguard received the Board of Trade medal, and also a Norwegian award. The wreck was sold by Messrs Hobsons on January 29th for £65 and was broken up where she lay. (2)

Built as IDUN for her first owner in Kristiansand, 1894; changing hands in 1899, 1902, and 1906. Dimensions: 395 tons gross, 355 net; 138.7 x 30.5 x 12.5 feet.

Stranded off Southwold en route from Antwerp for Cadiz in ballast. (3)

Builder: Th. Finkelsen (3)