Maritime record KSS 144 - Wreck of the Hetnelveron

Wreck of the Hetnelveron, 1782

Full Description

1782 wreck of Dutch cargo vessel which stranded at Kessingland, laden with wine, brandy, oil and staves; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Yarmouth 13: Yesterday drove ashore at Kessingland, the stern of a large ship, on which was marked as follows: HETNELVERON, Vanwormo, 1776. A large quantity of wine, oil, spirits etc. is drove on shore at Lowestoff and Corton; several boats are gone off, in hopes of falling in with part of the cargo; it is feared the crew perished.' (1)

`Vanwormo' may be either the name of the master or `Van' (of) Wormo' (place of registration), not identified.

Source (2) states the date of loss as the reporting date of 13-APR-1782.

`Newcastle, April 27, 1782...By a ship arrived at Shields yesterday from the southward, we learn, that a large Dutch merchantman was wrecked off Yarmouth; her cargo of wine, brandy, staves, etc. was entirely lost.' (3)

Master: Vanwormo? (1)
Crew Lost: All (1)(2)